February 19, 2006

Late Night Adventures

Let's do this time-line style!

6:35 pm - I'm at home talking with Mr. Adventure discussing what we should do. We decide to go to Kerby Lane Cafe, meeting between 7:15 and 7:30.

6:45 pm - I am still talking to him, realize that I need to leave or I'll be late. This is the norm for me.

7:03 pm - Oh yeah, I'm gonna be late. I am still in P-ville, buying cigarettes.

7:30-something pm - I arrive and he's waiting outside, already has us on the list. Very nice. We're both wearing Pea Coats! It's bitter cold.

Whatever five minutes later is - We have a table very close to other tables. The hostess looks like Jennifer.

9:00 pm - We are finished eating, and outside smoking - cold and shivering. He invites me over, and despite the sound of my mother's voice in my head screaming, "NO!" I said, "Okay, but I don't normally do this. I also don't ever let anyone see my car, or know where I work, but I've already broken those rules." I get into the car and call Lauren. Let her know where I'm going, what is name is and what his phone number is. I can't believe I'm doing this...

9:20 pm - We've made it to his apartment and I'm meeting his roommate's girlfriend, who is very inviting and talkative. We spend the next two hours chatting and smoking. I meet 'Cool' the neighborhood cat. Orange Tabbies are my favorite.

Almost midnight - "Want to watch a movie?" We watch Labyrinth and make fun of Jennifer Connelly's eyebrows, quoting and singing all the way. More people show up.

2:00 am - I need to go home! It's so late! Crap, I bet the roads are frozen.. He walks me to my car, though he's only only wearing socks and no jacket. He gives me a hug (like a gentleman) and says good bye. I go to leave, very pleased with the whole evening and my windshield is frozen! So I sit in my very cold car for a while, while it defrosts.

2:30 am - I haven't made it very far. The upper deck is closed and wrecks wreak havoc on 35. The drunks are out too. Yay.

3:00 am - Finally home. I send him a text message letting him know I made it, he sends one back, apologizing for springing friends on me, for fear it is too much like meeting parents. I tell him he doesn't have to wait three days to call.

Hmm...

2 comments:

Madge said...

All of these Mr. A's! Ice storms are so Ang Lee.

corley said...

This ice storm wasn't nearly as disturbing as Ang Lee's.